Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post Reply
ediaz
 

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2022 8:02 am

Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by ediaz »

Hi,

I can almost get basic functionality (movement, path timelapses, etc) but can't solve the manual focus control from the app. This makes impossible to do focus stacking and changing focus or other parameters automatically.

Does anyone know if there is a configuration parameter or anything else that can be set so the manual focus control works?

My cam is a A7rII

Thanks a lot.
Stephden
 

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 8:47 pm

Re: Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by Stephden »

I got a Sony A7III and the same problem…
Still trying to understand… no instruction anywhere ?
silty
 

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 16, 2022 12:39 pm

Re: Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by silty »

Same with the Sony a7 ii and the a7iv
Guillermo
 

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 9:13 pm

Re: Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by Guillermo »

[*]For my Sony A7 III also. Manuell Focus does not work.
jlm70
 

Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2022 9:38 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by jlm70 »

With my A7r3 manual focus DOES work. Tried with 16-35/2.8 GM and Sigma 150-600 DG DN Sport lenses. Both ok.
I put my lenses in manual mode (switch), camera in manual and camera setting to focus manual (that i’ve set to custom button C2).
Hope you’ve solved, too.
Main equipment:
Benro Polaris Astro version (wifi).
Sony A7rIII. Main used lenses for astro: Sony FE 16-35/2.8 GM, Sigma 150-600 DG DN Sport
Tripod: Peak Design travel carbon.
Detail: bit.ly/gm_kit
hiro
 

Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2022 3:39 am

Re: Manual focus does not work. Any clues?

Post by hiro »

I just tested it out. Seems like this focusing AF/MF feature in the app only works if the lens itself has auto-focus feature. You have to set the lens to be AF for AF/MF feature in app to work. If you set your lens to be MF or have a MF lens, the app control for MF will not work.
Post Reply